End of Year Celebration Honors Faculty, Staff, and Student Awards

5/4/2018

Dean Masingila congratulates Diana Fidaoui student at the end of year celebratio

At its third annual End of Year Celebration on May 4, 2018, the School of Education recognized the outstanding awards, honors, and accomplishments of its faculty, staff and students from the 2017-18 academic year.

Colleagues Retiring or Leaving

  • Dorien Langezaal - Academic and Student Services
  • Suzanne Oliver - Exercise Science
  • Nick Smith, Emeritus - Instructional Design, Development and Evaluation
  • Denise Trionfero - Higher Education Opportunity Program
  • Carrie Weaver - Center on Human Policy

Years of Service Recognition

  • Gail Ensher - 45 Years
  • Marie Sarno - 40 Years
  • Donna Fecteau - 30 Years
  • Joanna Masingila - 25 Years
  • Amie Redmond - 25 Years

Grants Received

  • Christy Ashby - SUITR Program, Syracuse City School District; ICI Collaboration, Hussman Institute for Autism
  • Benjamin Dotger, Kevin Heffernan, Tiago Barreira - Clinical Simulation Physiology Data Analysis, School of Education Internal Research Grant
  • Luis Columna - Fit Families Program for Children with Autism, Jim and Juli Boeheim Foundation; Fit Families: Texas Edition, School of Education Internal Research Grant
  • Keith DeRuisseau - Investigation into Neural and Muscular Components of Breathing in Down Syndrome, NIH
  • Alan Foley - Community for All Project, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (with Katherine McDonald)
  • Duane Graysay - Developing Research-Supported Protocols for Simulating Secondary Students’ Engagement in Generality Construction, School of Education Internal Research Grant
  • Tamara Hamilton - National Society of Black Engineers Residential Summer Camp, LSAMP/Syracuse City School District
  • Tamara Hamilton, Dawn Johnson, Cathy Engstrom - Upstate New York Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, National Science Foundation (with Michele Wheatly, Andria Costello Staniec)
  • Kevin Heffernan - Cardiorespiratory Fitness and Premature Vascular Aging in US Military Veterans, School of Education Internal Research Grant; Effects of Aerobic Exercise on Cerebrovascular and Cognitive Function in Hypertensive Adults, American Heart Association (with Wesley Lefferts); Racial Differences in Arterial Stiffness and Cognitive Function, NIH (with Brooks Gump)
  • Dawn Johnson, Cathy Engstrom - How First Generation College Students Make Meaning of Their Graduate Short-Term Study Abroad Experiences, School of Education Internal Research Grant
  • Dawn Johnson - Fostering Resiliency in Undergraduate Women of Color in STEM, Unsurpassed Student Experience Diversity and Inclusion Grant
  • Stephen Kuusisto - Disability, Aging, Trauma, and Veterans Issues in Healthcare, Unsurpassed Student Experience Diversity and Inclusion Grant
  • Jeffery Mangram - Hayden Scholars Program, Charles Hayden Foundation
  • Beth Myers - InclusiveU Transition and Postsecondary Program for Students with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities, U.S. Department of Education & the NYS Office for People with Developmental Disabilities
  • Leonese Nelson - Collegiate Science and Technology Entry Program & Science and Technology Entry Program, U.S. Department of Education
  • Michael Norris, Tiago Barreira - Reliability and Validity of the Adapted Physical Education Assessment Scale, Shape America
  • James Haywood Rolling, Jr. - 4A Arts & Creative Literacies Academy, Syracuse City School District; Say YES to Education Summer Program, NYS Office of Children and Family Services
  • Charlotte Sharpe, Qiu Wang - Operationalizing Mathematics Identity for Measurement in Elementary Students, Joan N. Burstyn Fund for Collaborative Research (with Kevin Davis)
  • Joseph Shedd, Benjamin Dotger - Teacher Leader Quality Partnership Program, NYS Department of Education
  • Christabel Osei-Bobie Sheldon - Ronald E. McNair Post-Baccalaureate Achievement Program, U.S. Department of Education
  • Gwendolyn Thomas - Resistance Exercise Effects on Cannabis Use, School of Education Internal Research Grant
  • Stephanie Thompson, Kathleen Hinchman - Liberty Partnership Program, U.S. Department of Education
  • Qiu Wang - Mechanisms of Change Associated with Mindfulness Training for People with Posttraumatic Stress, CUSE Grant Program (with Dessa Bergen-Cico, Rachel Razza, Mark Costa, Leanne Hirshfield)
  • Julia White, Qiu Wang - Project ACCESS Analysis of Critical Policies and Funding Formulas Related to Education Outcomes for Students with Significant Disabilities, CUSE Grant Program
  • Robert Wilson - Student Support Services, U.S. Department of Education; Project Transition, Unsurpassed Student Experience Diversity and Inclusion Grant

Faculty & Staff Awards and Honors

  • Marlene Blumin - William Pearson Tolley Medal for Leadership in Lifelong Learning
  • Luis Columna - Trailblazer Award, Fiesta Latina/Office of Multicultural Affairs
  • Elisa Dekaney - Community Visionary Award, La Casita Cultural Center
  • Michael Gill - Weixlmann Prize, The African American Review
  • Marcelle Haddix - Outstanding Book Award, American Association of Collegesfor Teacher Education; Judith Seinfeld Scholar Award
  • Kevin Heffernan - President Elect, Mid Atlantic Regional Chapter of the American College of Sports Medicine
  • Eunjung Kim - Alison Piepmeier Award, National Women’s Studies Association
  • Jing Lei - Excellence in Graduate Education Faculty Recognition Award
  • Melissa Luke - American Counseling Association Fellowship
  • Michael Norris - Amazing Person Award, Professional of the Year Awardfor the Central North Zone Section, NYSAHPERD
  • James Haywood Rolling, Jr. - Appointment to the National Art Education Association’s National Task Force on Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
  • Marie Sarno - Outstanding Philanthropist, Association of Fund Raising Professionals of Central New York (with Christopher DeVoe)
  • Ashley Stone - Dissertation of the Year, Southern Association for College Student Affairs
  • George Theoharis - Excellence in Graduate Education Faculty Recognition Award
  • Julia White - TASH Connections Award for Leadership; Editorship of TASH Newsletter & Magazine
  • Robert Wilson - Unsung Hero Award, Martin Luther King Jr. Celebration

Student Awards and Honors

  • Basil Adams - Summer Research Grant for Exercise Science Lab (with Gwendolyn Thomas)
  • Sara Adydan - Certificate of University Teaching
  • Kate Bartleson - Burton Blatt Scholarship
  • Margaret Bedillio - Phlebotomy Certification, OCC
  • Camilla J. Bell - Public Humanities Fellowship; Certificate of University Teaching
  • Ashlynn Borce - Syracuse Scholar Nominee
  • Kevin Casavant - Lansing Baker Outstanding Educational Leadership Intern Award
  • Kathryn Cassidy - Remembrance Scholar, Syracuse Scholar Nominee
  • Kellin Cavanaugh - Association for Humanistic Counseling Research Grant; Co-Founder, Counselors for Social Justice Chapter
  • Gaye Ceyhan - Goekjian/Middle East Summer Research Grant Award; Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
  • Frank Chatterton - Marie Rose Sarno & Christopher H. DeVoe Scholarship
  • Veronica Choi - Margaret J. Early Scholarship
  • Margaret Choroser - Dr. Barbara Irvine Shineman Scholarship; Roland and Barbara Cook Scholarship for Teacher Education
  • Gemma Cooper-Novack - Public Humanities Fellowship
  • Colleen Cunningham - Cramer Steven Apter Scholarship;
  • Marshall M. Gelfand - Special Education Scholarship; School of Education Board of Visitors Scholarship 
  • Azizah Curry - Margaret J. Early Scholarship
  • Jessie Darkis - CACREP Research Initiatives for Graduate Students Fellowship
  • Jacob DeBlois - Summer Project Research Assistantship, Aging Studies Institute
  • Shelanda Duncan - Grace Gloria Wheeler Scholarship; Dr. James F. Collins Award; School of Education Scholarship; Shelley Baum Schechtman-Jacobson Graduate Scholarship; Margaret Stafford Traditions Scholarship
  • Alison Dupree - Burton Blatt Scholarship
  • Emily Durand - Secretary, Kappa Delta Pi
  • Gianpietro Elias - Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
  • Tyler Fernandez - Burton Blatt Scholarship
  • Diana Fidaoui - Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
  • Dylan Fox - Inaugural Member, Counselors for Social Justice Chapter
  • Erin Friedman - Co-Founder, Counselors for Social Justice Chapter;  Emerging Leader, Association for Counselor Education and Supervision
  • Alessa Garland-Smith - Gula M. Moench Graduate Scholarship; Burton Blatt Scholarship
  • Shana Gellin - Co-Founder, Counselors for Social Justice Chapter; Emerging Leader, Association for Counselor Education and Supervision; Minority Fellowship Award, National Board for Certified Counselors
  • Joash Geteregechi - Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award; Certificate of University Teaching
  • Martín Gonzalez - Certificate of University Teaching
  • Paige Gyurindak - Foundation Representative, Kappa Delta Pi
  • Jacob Andrew Hall - Best Student Presentation Award, AECT & SICET
  • Julie Harnett - Undergraduate Convocation Speaker
  • Christopher Hromalik - Burton Blatt Scholarship
  • Diana “Dee” Muller Katovitch - Fulbright Specialist
  • Allison Keller - Howard C. and Ethel G. Allen Educational Fund Grant; Burton Blatt Scholarship
  • Halie Kicsak - School of Education Board of Visitors Scholarship; Shelley Baum Schechtman-Jacobson Graduate Scholarship
  • Katie Kozak - Leadership Award, New York State School Counseling Association; Certificate of University Teaching
  • Anna Kramer - Joanne Blumin ‘66 Scholarship; Dr. James F. Collins Award
  • AhRam Lee - Co-Founder, Counselors for Social Justice Chapter
  • Wesley Lefferts - Exercise Science/Science Education Doctoral Prize; SU Neuroscience Research Presentation Award; All-University Doctoral Prize; American Heart Association Predoctoral Research Fellowship; Carolin tum Suden/Frances Hellebrandt Professional Opportunity Award, American Physiology Society; Okagagan Cardiovascular & Respiratory Symposium Graduate Student Research Presentation Award
  • Patricia Maciolek - Vice President, Kappa Delta Pi
  • Avyanna Manolias - Dean Joanna O. Masingila Scholarship
  • Bari Margolis - School of Education Commencement Marshal
  • Chrystal McKay - Margaret J. Early Scholarship
  • Janel Milana - Lansing Baker Outstanding Educational Leadership Intern Award
  • Heba Ahmed Mohamed - Margaret J. Early Scholarship
  • F. Kevin Moquin - Berj Harootunian Award
  • Christine Morgan - Franklin Barry Outstanding Student Portfolio in Educational Leadership Award
  • Kristin Moses - Educational Leadership Award
  • Keith Newvine - NYSRA World Trade Center Memorial Award for Anti-bias Education
  • Grace Njuguna - Certificate of University Teaching
  • Colleen O’Connor - M. Eunice Hilton Award; Burton Blatt Scholarship
  • Tonette Orlando - Educational Leadership Award
  • Patricia Pagan - School of Education Scholarship
  • Francesca Palatella - Membership Chair, Kappa Delta Pi
  • Carrie Parish - Educational Leadership Award
  • Yuri Pavlov - Syracuse University Doctoral Fellowship
  • Harvey Peters - Chi Sigma Iota Leadership Intern; Gradate Representative, Association for Counselor Educators and Supervisors;Certificate of University Teaching
  • Brianna Prisco - Lila Bull Art Education Scholarship
  • Gurupiya Ramanathan - Burton Blatt Scholarship
  • Janice Rivera-Pagan - Margaret J. Early Scholarship; Burton Blatt Scholarship
  • Stella Rwanda - School of Education Creative & Research Grant
  • Debora Ryan - Cultural Foundations of Education Doctoral Prize
  • Josephine Ryder - President, Kappa Delta Pi
  • Max Sapinsky - Mildred E. Blumin Scholarship; Burton Blatt Scholarship
  • Jordan Shannon - Emerging Leader, Association for Counselor Education and Supervision; Inaugural Member, Counselors for Social Justice Chapter
  • Sara Soldovieri - School of Education Commencement Marshal
  • Amanda Spoleti - 44 Stars Diversity and Inclusion Award
  • Borin Srey - Civil Society Leadership Award, Open Society Foundation
  • Alonzo Turner - Greensboro Medical Society Foundation Scholarship
  • Havilah Tyler - Margaret Charters Portfolio Prize In Literacy Education
  • Rexana Vachereau - Treasurer, Kappa Delta Pi
  • Stephanie VanDusen - Pia Pettrone Graduate Scholarship
  • Heather Waymouth - Certificate of University Teaching
  • Staci Weber - NASPA Melvene D. Hardee Dissertation of the Year Runner Up
  • Jordan West - ACPA Advocate Award
  • Lindsey White - Lynne Langberg Stybel Scholarship; Shelley Baum Schechtman-Jacobson Graduate Scholarship
  • Skye Wiegman - Martha Conrad Hinkel Scholarship
  • Kimberly Williams - Graduate Convocation Speaker
  • Tonya Wilson - Certificate of University Teaching
  • Yiyan Wu - All-University Doctoral Prize; IDD&E Doctoral Prize
  • Tianxiao Yang - IDD&E William L. Millard Instructional Technology Graduate Scholarship
  • Daniel Zdanowski - Franklin Barry Outstanding Student Portfolio in Educational Leadership; Syracuse University Superintendents’ Alumni Association Scholarship
  • Nicole Zervas - Adsitt Higher Education Doctoral Prize
  • Peitao Zhu - Graduate Student Representative, North Atlantic Region Association for Counselor Educators and Supervisors